100% Pure Refined Food Grade Coconut Oil Coconut Oil Cocos nucifera Coconut oil is obtained from copra, the dried meat of coconut. Distillers separate the copra from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed, and then expressed to remove the oil. This coconut becomes liquid at 76 degrees. When cold it becomes solid or semi-solid. Some people might call coconut oil, coconut butter but both are the same thing. This oil has a thick texture with no taste and no odor. A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying. Its saturated nature resists rancidity and makes a very hard soap, while at the same time producing a fluffy lather. Soapmakers usually combine coconut oil with olive, palm, palm kernel or castor oils for an all-vegetable soap. Some soapmakers use between 20% and 30% of a soap batch as coconut oil.
Features & details
100% Pure Refined Food Grade Coconut Oil
Manufacturer: Essential Depot
Brand: Essential Depot
We hope you love the products we recommend! All of products are independently selected by deal-dx editors. Just to let you know, deal-dx may collect a share of sales or other compensation from the links on this page if you decide to shop from them. Prices are accurate and items in stock as of time of publication.